Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Old Cures
    In olden times the people instead of going to doctors for cures. Fold wild fire, cuts, sore mouths, cow pock, ring worm, and swollen necks. They got herbs out of their own land. The cure for wild fire is house leek. It grows in wet land. When you dig the herb you wash it and you shave off the skin. Then you slice it and you put it into the cut, it remains on the cut for three weeks. Then it falls off from itself and the cut will be cured. The cure for sore eyes is a bramble of a gooseberry bush. If you put the bush to the eye three times on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday the eye shall be cured. The seventh daughter or the seventh son has the cure of ring worm. Amy child that
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bea Duffy