Scoil: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "If they would eat nettles in March and drink mugwort in May so many fine maids would not be laid in the clay".
    Elder berries were boiled and strained and bottled and taken for stomach troubles.
    Dandelion boiled in new milk was a cure for a delicate child or anaemic girls.
    Limewater and sweet oil for burns, cold tea was also good. Limewater with a glass of new milk taken for three mornings fasting would clear the blood of heat or rash.
    A Sty on the eye was cured by applying a gold ring and looking through it. A whittle on the finger was cured with a poultice of roasted potatoes. They had cures for everything they never tried to cure the impossible diseases of decline (as they called T.B) and an evil (as they called Cancer) They had bone setters for setting broken bones etc. They had cures for every disease of cattle and poultry.
    All herbs. They cleaned their teeth and gums with soot and salt and very seldom they had teethaches, or a bad tooth, the very oldest of them had perfect teeth.
    Malachy Dinneen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)