Scoil: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father is a farmer and he owns fifty acres of land. In it we raise all sorts of farm animals such as: cows, cattle and horses, calves, pigs and sheep.
    We have six cows at home namely: the young Bow because she is the youngest, the Roan bow because she is of a roan colour, the Sidecar cow because she is tied near the sidecar, Blancy's Bow is called because we bought her from Blancy's, the old cow because she is the oldest cow we have.
    While a person is driving the cows he says "how on" or "hi on". When he goes to the byre with them he says "bail up".
    Every night during Winter we put dry rushes and straw under them for litter and under the horses we put straw as well and sometimes turfdust. The cows are tied in bails that is to say their heads are between two stakes one of which is fastened to the ground and the other can be let free so that it may be easy to bail the cow or let her loose. There is a fastener overhead which fastens the two stakes while the cow is tied.
    We milk them every morning and evening. While milking their hind legs are tied with a rope or a chain to prevent them from kicking.
    There are many old stories about milking
    Rody Carmody