Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in succession and the third night he got up out of bed and went up to the graveyard. When he reached there he found a man digging a grave and his coat was hanging on the graveyard gate with a knife in the pocket of it. Patrick then turned and went home and on his way he met a young girl. He asked her what was her business up the lane so she said she was going to the graveyard to meet a boyfriend. He told her all about the man in the graveyard, and then took her back to his house and kept her for that night. It was said he knew both of them but he never told anyone who they were.
  2. Killatee is the name of my home district, and it is so called because at one time there was a thatched church in it. It is a fair-sized and there are fifteen houses in it, and about forty-two people. In olden times there were far more houses and far more people in it. These houses or their ruins
    Killatee, Co. Cavan
    Una Connolly