Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

to carry all the food-stuff that he would get in each house.
    When night would come he would ask lodging in some house and when he would be going the next morning he would not give money for his lodging but he would give some of his wares.
    Others made their living by gathering bottles and selling them in the town. There are not so many of them in this part of the country at present.
  2. The best known of gipsies in this locality are John Miller and Nellie Miller who were great fortune tellers. They spent four months living in James Carroll's lane (Crann, Cootehill, Co. Cavan). They made their living by telling fortunes and selling pieces of lace. The people were glad when they went away.
      1. people by social grouping
    Cran, Co. Cavan