Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Waterwagtails and hedge-sparrows are the most common birds that hatch the young cuckoos. When Winter approaches the cuckoo leaves Ireland for warmer countries.
    The Stare is the sign of Spring. The Stare is very common. It makes its nest of straw, and roots, in hollow trees, towers, and in rooks over the sea. She lays four or five eggs. When Spring comes the Stares begin to flock together in bunches in the fields.
    The Swallow comes to Ireland in the beginning of June. It herald Summer. It builds its nest in the eaves of houses and barns. It goes away at the end of Summer but nearly always comes back to the old nest the next Summer.