Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan

1. Old Song (ar lean)

There was a lord lived in this place, that had a lovely daughter

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    And when her father came to know he said that he would make him leave the island.
    The lady said, “My heart would break if I would part with young Martiland.” She went to his lonely chamber, “Rise up before it’s day This night you will be taken, last night I heard my father say, - In spite of faté he would transport you. I wish to God I went before you.” “How can I go away,” he says, “Like a poor forlorn stranger. And must I leave my servitude or can I go without my wages.” “Here’s fifty pound of ready gold; that’s more than exe my father owes you.
    Rise you up and go away, I wish to God I went before you.” They kissed, shook hands and sorrowful parted she returning to her room, and for some time she lay repining and she said “Nere lord nor duke I’ll wed Since you are gone from me Martyland.”
    When the father came to know how dearly that his daughter loved him, He gave her leave to bring him back as there was none she styled above him.
    She wrote a letter off with speed, that her heart it was repining. So off to church the party walked, and made a lord of young Martyland.
    T. J. B. and S.D.
      1. poetry