Scoil: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people had three meals a day the meals were breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was in the morning and the dinner was in the middle of the day and the supper was at night when they came in from work. Before having breakfast in the morning they would do the work at the house, such as feeding cattle and horses, Potatoes were eaten at every meal except breakfast. Milk was drunk.They mostly took butter milk with potatoes or porridge, The tables was placed at the wall when it was not in use. Oatcake was the bread mostly used. It was made in front of the fire on a grid-iron. People did not eat late at night. The first tea that was used in the district was about two hundred years ago. The vessels that were used before cups became common were wooden vessels called noggins. Boxty cakes was made for Holloweve night. It was made from raw potatoes which were grated. People sometimes made potatoe cakes when they got flour, they were made from boiled potatoes and flour mixed. It was nice fried.
    1. products
    Sam Ross