School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. The swallow flies low to the ground. The crows perch on the fences and the curlew is heard whistling and the sea bird go inland and the sea becomes very rough and it makes great noise. White clouds come in the sky and the horse lies near the fence and the goats stay around the house. And the cat likes to lie near the fire and blue light comes in the fire and soot starts to fall off the chimney these are the signs of rain. The birds fly high in the air the sea becomes calm the sun sets very red the cows like to go in shelter this is the sign of fine weather. When the sea-gulls  go inland stormy and rainy weather is almost near at hand this is the reason why they go in because they cannot live on the sea on account of the sea being as rough and cols and they go inland to find food and shelter and the fishes go down under the waves. In spring it is always unlucky to see a single magpie and the reason is that cold and stormy weather is near because one stays in the nest and the other searches for food but if two magpies stay together it is sign of fine weather because food is plentiful.
    George Lillis