School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

There is a story told about a man who was living in Tarmon.

There is a story told about a man who was living in Tarmon. The man's name was John Moloney. He got sick and when he was sick, there used to be a dog seen in the road neer the house. The man died, and after a week the man that was dead was seen in the carhouse near the house. Two men went working to an outside farm, and it was late in the night when they were going home.The two men were in horseback, when they were passing the house, they saw the man in the carhouse and they saw the dog. The horse was frightened the horse started running and the two men was enable to hold her. The two men fell off the horse and were all cut. When the two men went home they found the horse tangled in the gate going into the house, and the horse used to be afraid to pass the place afterwards.
    Senan Culligan