School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

One day when St. Senan was living in Molougha he was out walking with his mother.

One day when St Senan was living in Molougha he was out walking with his mother. It was a fine day and after they were walking for some time St Senan's mother got thirsty and she told St Senan but St Senan only bent down and pulled up a rush and immediately a lake sprung up. St Senan's mother was greatly surprised when she saw the lake. That lake was ever afterwards called St Senan's lake. There are rounds performed there every year on the twentyninth of June. There is a well there also and it is called St Senan's Well.
    This Lake is known of all over Clare and people come there and bring home some of the water of the well and the lake. Some people bring horses there and give them some of the water of the lake and it is very good for a horse with any disease. St Senan lived for a long time in Molougha, and he was afterwards buried in Scattery.
    John O' Brien