School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Once there lived in this locality a man named Clery who had a fort in his land.

Once there lived in this locality a man named Clery who had a fort in his land. One day he said to his wife that it was waste of land to have such a fence around the fort and that he was about to root it. His wife warned him not to root it because she said misfortune always befell the person who meddled with a fort, but he paid no heed to her words but went to his work. When he had rooted all the bushes around the fort he left it so for the night and he went home.
    He arose early next morning to find all the bushes he had rooted the same as if he never touched them. He did not get downhearted and began his work again. He rooted the bushes once more and levelled one of the mounds into the trench. After a week or so he had finished his work and was coming home when he saw one of his cattle fall on the field and die. That was the beginning of his misfortunes for after that all his cattle and horses died. He then saw his mistake but he was late because he suddenly fell sick and died. His wife survived him for about a year and then died of a broken heart.
    Patrick Crowley