School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

Once upon a time a man was ploughing a field and a beggar came to him and asked for lodgings for three nights the man said he would let him sleep in the house...

Once upon a time a man was ploughing a field and a beggar came to him and asked for lodgings for three nights the man said he would let him sleep in the house but that he would not be a bit comfortable for every night at eight o clock something would be heard behind the dresser and in a few minutes a man would come out of the room and he would take the cups off the dresser and at twelve o clock again the cups would be heard noising again. That night they went to bed and the beggar was sleeping in the corner and he heard the man walking and the beggar got up and the man told him there was money hidden behind the dresser and the beggar took out the dresser and found the money and gave half of it to the man and the man was not seen any more.
    John Walsh