School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

One night a man was coming home from a funeral in Miltown when he was passing out a bridge not far from Miltown a light appeared...

One night a man was coming home from a funeral in Miltown when he was passing out a bridge not far from Miltown a light appeared between the horse's ears. It was a very dark night and after an hour the moon came out he was going along and he saw another big river flowing back under the road and the light still on the horse's ears and froth came out of the horse's mouth. When he was passing the bridge and he saw a white horse on the side of the road and then the horse disappeared and the light disappeared and the horse stopped in the middle of the and would not stir for him he came off the horse and picked a stick and hit the horse and the stick was pulled out of his hand and the men mounted the horse and he galloped home all the way. When the horse came home he began to sweat.
    John Walsh