School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Long ago many strange things were seen in Knockerra Lake.

Long ago many strange things were seen in Knockerra Lake. There was a washing stone there where all the women of the district went to wash every week. There was a little fairy woman in the lake and if anyone went to the washing stone in the evening she used to follow them with the beettle. She wore a little red cloak and she used to say in Irish "catch her for me" when ever she used to follow anyone.
    Joseph Bonfield

There was a mermaid in the lake also.

There was a mermaid in the lake also. One day a man and his son were cutting bogdeal at the brink of the lake and a mermaid came out of it and sat on the bank of it and when the man and the boy saw her they ran away from the lake and did not come back until the mermaid was gone.