School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Long ago there lived a woman in this locality.

Long ago there lived a woman in this locality, a woman named [Cipeanagh?]. She was known as a wandering woman all over Clare. She begged clothes and if she was refused she watched her chance to steal them and sell them to anyone that would buy them off her.
    One day as she was wandering through north Clare she visited a man she used to visit very often and she was welcomed warmly. She asked him for clothing as she saw a line of blankets out to dry, the man refused as he heard how bad she was. He cleared her out of his house but that night she stole every blanket that was out to dry and sold them to a next door woman for half price.
    When the farmer arose next morning and found all his clothes gone and he at once found out his mistake but he followed her on horse back but from that day out she was never seen or heard of again in Clare, but one day as this farmer was going through his land he saw a box in his farm and opened it in a hurry and found the body of the Cipeanagh. He buried it at once and left it so.
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Crowley