School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Biddy Early

When Biddy Early's landlord was evicting his tenants the witch asked a farmer to cart away some furniture for her.

When Biddy Early's landlord was evicting his tenants the witch asked a farmer to cart away some furniture for her. The farmer agreed to do it if she let him know the cure she had. The witch assured him that she would show him the cure. The farmer took away half the furniture and when he came back for the other half he wanted to see the cure. The witch got a bottle and told the man to look into it and he should see whether he would be lucky or not for his life. The man looked into the bottle and saw a little man inside when he told this to the witch she told him he and his descendants would be very lucky. The man took away the other half of the furniture then and when the landlord came he became very indignant and he took the bottle the witch tried to recover it and told the landlord that he would be sorry if broke it he did not heed her word and he broke the bottle then the witch cursed the landlord and said he go like the froth of the river and there is not a trace of him now.
    Martin Walsh