Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

in their direction.
    Not withstanding all this they worked on till they came to the flag which was supposed to cover the crock of gold and to their horror there was an animal standing on this flag so fierce and wild looking that the turned and fled from the place. They returned next morning at day break determined to take possession of the treasure but to their amazement they could find no trace of where they were working only the smooth surface all around as if it had never been touched. It must be the treasure is still there for anyone who wishes to begin the search again.
    Nellie M. Taite
    Ardlow, Co. Cavan