Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1823 and some years previous there lived in Cross Street Kells Co Meath a gentleman of the name of Pearson. He was a revenue official and had an able assistant in Sergeant John Christy founder of the Cooney family Cross Street Kells.
    Mr Pearson was intimate with the Mortimer family Lakeview Mullagh Co Cavan and visited there frequently. Rowing and fishing in the lake were their great delight. It was arranged beforehand to have a day's sport with sailboats on Aug. 15th. Early on the morning of 15th Mr Pearson with a sailor from Drogheda arrived at Lakeview and soon set to fasten the sails on the boat. Immediately Mr Mortimer, Mr Pearson and the sailor set out in a boisterous mood for a trial run. A strong gale was blowing and everything seemd in perfect order. While sailing along the easternn side of the lake righ opposite the Glebe House a sudden squall caught the sails and the boat turned turlle. The occupants were thrown into the water - Mr Pearson soak in 15 fathoms of water and Mr Mortimer in 3.5 feet. The sailor climbed up the upturned boat divested himself of his boots and swam safely to shore. He hastened from the scene crossed Rantavan, Billywood, Loughan and on to Kell. Calling on Mr Christy he told him of the tragedy and got from him a sum of money which enabled him to escape.
    Father Felix McCabe then P.P. of Mullagh with his
    John Fitzsimmons