Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rantavan House. Mullagh Co Cavan 8 June 1938 About the beginning of the eighteenth century probably about the years 1700, the Rev Charles Brookes was the rector of the joint parishes of Mullagh and Killinkere. The journey from Mullagh to Killinkere took him past Quilca house the residence of the Sheridan family. He was a frequent visitor to their home at Quilca. The Rev Charles Brookes was resident at Rantavan Hse before the Kellett family became owners of it. The Rev Charles had a son Henry and a daughter Anna, both intellectual writers. Henry studied law at Dublin and England and in 1774 returned with his wife and sister Anna and resided in a castle at Longfield Bridge (Corfad) Mullagh and became owner of the townland of Longfield. Henry had 22 children all of which, with the exception of one girl, predeceased him. After the death of Henry in 1783, his wife and daughter returned to England. The daughter married a Mr Ridley and the only child of this marriage Miss Ridley returned to Ireland after the death of her parents. She resided with the Mortimer family at Lakeview. She sold her estate in Longfield and Shanevella to her tenants and soon after married... who resided near Oldcastle.
    The side of the residence is still to be seen on the summit of a mound overlooking Longfield River.
    Visitors from England to the Brookes at Longfield in some letters home describe the environments. They deplored the want of shelter thus - for upwards of a mile there is not one tree and scarcely a bush to be seen. The lake and
    Ráth an Tamhain, Co. an Chabháin