Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The town of Virginia was founded in 1609. It consisted of ten houses in the year 1610. These houses were made of wood. This wood was brought from the County Fermanagh. Most of it was brought in carts to Virginia. The town was built by English tradesmen. The first ten houses that were built were occupied by tradesmen from England.
    The man who was instrumental in getting the town built was named Captain Colm. Another man was given 1,000 acres of land on condition that he would build a town somewhere between Cavan and Kells. This, however, he refused to do and his land was given over to Captain Colm, who built this town.
    He chose this beautiful spot on the shore of Lough Ramor. He built the town and called it Virginia after the Virgin Queen, Queen Elizabeth, who was Queen of England.
    1. am
        1. foirgnimh