Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there dwelt a widow on the shores of Lough Ramor. She had an only son whose father died when he was very young. The son's name was Jack. He was not content at home. Often he would say to his mother, "I will leave home and seek my fortune". His mother would say "I would be very lonely living here by myself" Jack's mother advised him, so he stayed with her for a few years longer, but at last he said to her "mother I can stay here no longer I must go and seek my fortune". So next morning he set out to seek his fortune.
    He travelled along till night came on, and he said to himself I must look for some place to rest for the night. The next house he reached he went in and asked for lodging for the night. He met an old man, who said he could lie there in the corner till morning. Jack slept in the corner till morning. As soon as morning came he started off again. He travelled on till darkness fell again. He saw a light in the distance and he said to himself if I were there I might get a place to rest for the night
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Nancy Ita Taite