Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there lived in upper Killinkere Virginia Co Cavan a man named Pora Delaney. As he was only a labourer he found it very hard at times almost impossible to support his large family. Some kind neighbour's made a collection with which they purchased a cow and presented it to Pora so that he could have milk for the children. This was something to be thankful for. But Pora soon found it very difficult as he had to feed his cow mostly along the road, but he was not discouraged by this, as he had great confidence in God.
    He went to Mass regulary and attended to all his religious duties.
    On Sunday as he was engaged feeding his cow along the road the Protestant clergyman passing by asked him if he had no other place to feed his cow and if not he himself would give him grass for her if he agreed to the Prodestant services every Sunday.
    Pora agreed to this and turned his cow into the Ministers field. He visited the Church that evening but he still continued to go to Mass on Sunday
    Ellen M. Taite
    Patrick Taite