Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and, entering the house they offered Him gold, frankincense, and myrrh. Herod failed to lay hands on Our Lord. The three men, having been told in a dream not to return to him, took another way hom.
    Then an angel appeared to St. Joseph in his sleep and said "Arise and take the Child and his mother and fly into Egypt, for it will come to pass that Herod will seek the Child to destroy Him. St. Joseph arose at once and took the Child and His mother into Egypt where he remained until Herod's death.
    When Herod found out that the kings were gone he became furious and ordered all the male children of two years and under two, to be put to death and this was carried out by his soldiers. Each year th 28th Dec is kept a holiday by the Church.
  2. A Famine is great scarceity of food and water. The great Famine occured in the years '46 and '47. It was caused by the blight that destroyed the potato crop. About one million people have died of hunger or of disease consequent to hunger in the Famine years. So great was the want of food and so dreadful was hunger the people were eating grass they drew the blood of cattle for sustenance and in some places they killed and ate the donkey that had served them on their little farms. The survivors were like walking skeletons the men gaunt and haggard stamped with the livid mark of hunger. The children crying with pain the women in some
    Anna May Gaffney