Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In occurred in the years of '46 & '47 caused by a blight that destroyed the potatoes in the Summer of 45 & 46. It was said that about one million people starved, they depended upon the potato crop. In some parts of Ireland it was said that they saw people eating grass and drawing the blood from the cattle, and in some places they killed and ate the donkeys which served them on their little farms. Priests after going around all day administering Extreme Unction often themselves went supperless to bed. One brave Protestant minister took off his shirt and put it on a fever patient. Some signal noble hearted men among the Landlords lived on Indian meal in order to spare more for the starving ones that were eating grass and turf. About one million people are supposed to have emigrated from Ireland to the United States, Canada Scotland and England to escape death from hunger at home. In these dread famine years the hunger stricken and fever stricken people died not only in the houses but on the roads, in the fields, ditches and in the streets of the cities. The English Parliament in 46 passted a Coercion act, one provision of which was, that anyone found out of their houses between sunset and sunrise in the morning was liable to fourteen years transportation beyond the seas. Here is a record of a deaths of a few disastrous voyages in 47' The Larch carring 440 passengers had 108 deaths aboard. The Queen carrying 493 passengers had 137 deaths. The Avon carring 552 passengers had 236 deaths. The Virginian carrying 476 passengers had 267 deaths - And it is related that on one
    Tina Mc Garry