School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The holy family lived at Nazareth. It consisted of Joseph and his wife Mary and the child Jeasus. They were very poor for Joseph was only a poor carpenter and they depended on his little earning until Our Lord was able to help him. One night an angel appeared to St. Joseph in sleep and said to him "Arise take the child and his mother and fly into Egypt for Herod will seek the child to destroy him." When they were going to Egypt they met a man with an ass. He asked them to exchange asses. This man's ass was a better ass only he took pity on them. The next morning the man had two horses instead of an ass.
    A legend is told which says that the Holy Family went one day by a wind-swept road. Our Lady lost the pin of her cloak, which she had wrapped around the Holy Infant. Saint Joseph
    James Bergin
    William Bergin