School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

There is an old story told about a very wealthy child who went with her parents to Bethlehem to enrol their names. Her name was Veronica. On Christmas eve she saw some lambs around the Inn. She asked the owner to giver her on. He did and then she took a blue ribbon from her hair and tied it around the lamb's neck so that she would know it. That night she felt cold. She got out of bed and took her beautiful blanket that her mother had woven with her initials on it to put around the lamb. When she got to the stable what did she see but the Blessed Virgin, a little child, and, St. Joseph. She forgot all about the lamb. She went and put the blanket around the baby and stayed there for a long time. The Blessed
    Margaret Mac Donald
    Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow