School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Most of the landlords were a cruel lot. Cromwell planted a good number of them in this country. If a poor man failed to pay the high rent and tithes that were fixed on the land, he and his family would be evicted and put on the road. Not far from here there was an eviction. The soldiers came and put out the people, the woman and her baby died. At that time there were some of the landlords shot. All the landlords were not so bad. There was one and he used to go see his tenants. He could get no rent as they had nothing to give. He went into one poor man and he was eating his dinner of stirabout. It was the custom that any person who would enter when you were eating, would be asked to eat. The man said to the landlord. "Will you come
    Margaret Mac Donald
    Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow