School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

The name of my district is Mile-Bush. It is in the parish of Paulstown, in the county of Carlow and in the barony of Idrone west. It derived its name from a white thorn bush which is to be seen there still There is a four-cross road at this place. The counties of Carlow and Kilkenny, two parishes of Paulstown Leighlinbridge and five townlands Lacken, Anagar, Monemore, Banagogole and Shankill meet at this cross In olden times there was a mound at the Kilkenny side of the cross, and there was a tree growing on it. The landlord later on came and took in that piece of waste to square out his property and planted a wood in it. He cut down the Milebush tree but he did not remove the whole of the mound. Two trees sprang up on the opposite
    Margaret Mac Donald
    Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow