Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

It is wonderful to watch the ways of birds. The robin is the tamest of all the wild bird. In hard weather it will fly in about the kitchen to look for food. There is a story told that at the death of Christ the robin rubbed the Blood off our Lord's face and that is how it got the red breast. Birds have great intelligence and are very fond of the people who are very kind to them. There was a man living in Flagmount. He was very kind to the birds. In hard weather he would bring out a sieve of corn and throw it to them. When he died a cloud of birds flew along at the funeral. The Thrush and Black bird are beautiful songsters. They would delight you in the morning and evening.
    The magpie is a handsome bird. No person likes to meddle with the magpie it is very venemous. They take chickens and eggs. There is an old
    Margaret Mc Donald
    Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow