Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Local Cures 20 - 7 - '38
    There were many old cures in olden times which are not often practised nowadays. The following are some cures my mother told me about. The cures for a blast is the root of a daisy. The root of the daisy is pressed and the juice is rubbed on the swelling. The cure for a toothache is to fill your mouth with water and turn your back to the fire till the water would boil in your mouth.
    The cure for a wart is to wash it with rain that you would find in a stone. The cure for the chin cough is to go three times under an ass that never had a foul. A cure for a headache is to make a cup of strong tea and drink it. A cure for coughs or a bad heard is to boil dandelion and drink the juice of it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Hayden