Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Old Houses 19.5.'38
    In olden times the houses were different from nowadays. The houses were built of clay and stones and were white-washed on the outside and consisted of about three rooms and were thatched with rushes. Most of the houses were built near bogs so that it would be easy for the people to get turf. The people used to cut a lot of turf and sell it. This was the way most of the people had of living. The people used to burn nearly all turf with a fan. Some of the houses were covered with thin flags. There was no cement in those day.s The floors consisted of flags which were got in the Cushlawn quarry or very often of yellow clay. There is a half door in all the houses around here to let in the air and light and at the same time to keep hens and calves from coming into the kitchen. There is always a bed in the kitchen
        1. foirgnimh
    James Bergin