School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. No. 49 The Old Churchyard of Kilcashel
    Before the local churchyards existed people buried their dead at Kilcashel (on the land of Mrs. John Dowse Barnadown. Tinahely. The site of the old Church and many tombstones remain. The stone erected to Michael Ward in the year 1729 is the oldest but there are many inscriptions which cannot be deciphered and may be older. There are 1738 headstones, one erected to Thomas Deavous 1742 another to Thomas Caull 1772. One to a Gavin who died in 1776, a Kavanagh in 1778, and to Own O'Neill who died in 1788. There are many 1798 stones. One large tombstone contains the names of three Kirwans - one hanged in 1798 on Vinegar Hill, another shot as a rebel, and a third deported and died in France.
    There are quaint carvings on many of these head stones. Jacob's ladder and angels, a cross with a serpent coiled at its foot and a Roman centurion while on very many of them a huge sun with slanting rays is often to be seen.
    Kilcashel, Co. Wicklow
    M. Vaughan