School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. There was a very poor woman living in a very big house. She had cows, horses, pigs and some land, but she would not sell anything. All she used to sell was the eggs, and the money she would get for them would buy food for her, but she was very poorly clad.
    She used to go to bed very early. One night a man dressed like a beggar slept in her byre. When she got up the next morning and went out to fodder her cows the beggar was lying in the manger, and he sound asleep and didn't waken while the woman was there although she was calling and calling at him. She kept on calling until midnight that night but got no answer. When the clock struck twelve half the byre was filled with gold and the other half with silver, and the beggar disappeared.
    Patsy Sullivan
    Aghakilmore, Co. Longford