Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Easter Sunday morning at six o'clock to gather the dew of the grass, they will have an abundance of butter all year round.
    It takes half an hour to do the churning. The churning is done when the butter comes to the top of the milk. In hot weather cold spring water is used. In cold weather soft water is used. Cold water is always used to rinse the lid. First the milk is taken out into a clean crock then the butter is taken out with one butter spade. It is then but into a wooden dish. The churn is washed and left in the dairy until the next churning. First the butter is washed three times and then the salt is put on and then it is washed twice.
  2. There are two tailors in the district one in Lanesboro and one in Aughavadeen. The one in Lanesboro is Mr. Sullivan and the one in Aughavadeen is Mr. Connor. They work in their
    Teresa Hyland
    Bleanavoher, Co. Longford