Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. Great Storms
    There was a great storm in 1903. There were trees knocked down in Rathcline wood. Cocks of hays were whirled through the fields. There was a boat belonging to Patrick Shea, Blenavoher, swept from its harbour. It was found near Lanesboro and it was broken. In February 1839 there was a great storm. In that year Queen Victoria was born.
    Thunder Storm
    In the year 1934 there was a fierce thunder storm. The lightning flashed unceasingly. There was a tree burned in Rathcline wood.
    Snow Storm
    There was a terrible snow storm in March 1932. Mrs. Connor, Augharanna died that time and her remains were brought up the Shannon in a boat to be buried in Newtowncashel graveyard. It was brought up the Shannon as it could not travel on the road on account of the drifts.
    Storm
    The Big Wind in 1903 knocked trees and took the roofs off houses.