Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. A Drowning
    A party from Quaker Island were returning from shopping 44 years ago. They put up a sail and a furl blast overturned the boat. Four people were drowned, the mother and son and daughter and son-in-law. Their names were Mrs. Moran, Mr. Moran and Mr. and Mrs. Curley. Ice came and some of their bodies were not found for six weeks.
    A Houseburning
    An old man was living in a house in the Turlough and there was a nest of bees in the thatch. He put a coal in the bees nest to try to hunt them. When he out the coal in the thatch the whole went on fire and was burned.
    Plagues and epidemics
    The scarletine fever visited this district about 36 years ago. A lot of young people died of it.