Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one tailor in this district, whose name is Mr John Sullivan of Lanesboro. There are four dressmakers, Mrs Farrell (Saddler) of Lanesboro, Miss Martin of Greengarden, Miss Smith of Lanesboro, and Miss Mary Murphy of Barnacur. They all work at home. When a person is getting anything made she or he has to go to the tailor's or dressmaker's house.
    The tailor stocks cloth, tweeds and serge. The implements of a tailor are needles, thimble, sewing machine, scissors, chalk and an iron called a goose.
    Shirts are made in the homes from flannel or calico.
    Miss Smith of Lanesboro and Mrs McGettrick of Lanesboro have machines for knitting socks. Mrs Ned Farrell of Tulliveran has a spinning wheel in use yet. She spinn and weaves with it.
    Ina Mc Crann
    Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt