Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Connor of Newpark in 1935. They kept digging until at last they saw three rooms of a cave under the ground. Then John Fallon saw a big flag and it took him some time before he could lift it. He got some gold under it. The cave is now full of water and nobody can go into it. It is supposed to be haunted because there were lights seen in it.
  2. The late Mr Thomas Kenny of Fermoyle was digging in a field called Cullentra field. He found some pieces of gold which belonged to olden times. He brought it to a jeweller in Longford and received £4 for it.
    Mr Patrick Dowd found gold in a fort of Fort-Willian. There is a cave in this fort. It is said that a man from Dublin who heard there was gold in one of the rooms of the cave came down from Dublin and locked the room. No one ever stood in that
    Sheila Kenny
    Mr John Kenny