Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fort is full of bushes and in the centre of the bushes there is a deep well. People are afraid to go near the well. If they stood near the water they would get drowned. The Ban-Side was heard crying in the fort. It is said that if a person spoke passing the fort they would hear something whispering the wrrd Death.
  2. There are many forts in the neighbourhood. People believed long ago that fairies dwelt in these forts.
    In Mr Michael Shea's field in Fermoyle is a fort, a round field closed in with a ditch. The late Mr Thomas Shea was mowing a meadow in a field beside the fort. As he was passing by the fort he heard terrible hammering and he looked in. He saw a party fairies trying to fix a churn. He told them to throw it and that he would fix it. He went away, and when he came back the churn was there outside the fort.
    Sheila Kenny
    John Kenny