Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When ducks quack, and when peacocks cry it is a sign of rain. When the bee or the fly gets disturbed it is a sign of rain. It two magpies go to look for food together it is a sign of warm weather. When one magpie goes to look for food alone it is a sign of cold and stormy weather. When the frog wears a russet coat it is a sign of rain. When spiders creep from their cobwebs it is a sign of rain. When crows gather together it is a sign of rain.
    When tables and chairs creak it is a sign of rain. When walls and flags get damp it is a sign of rain.
    When dogs stop eating bones and feed on grass it is a sign of rain. Pigs are restless when there is a sign of rain.
    When the noise of the train from Knockcrohery is heard in Rathcline it is a sign of rain.
    When the Shannon is very rough and it flowing from Athlone down to Lanesboro it is a sign of