Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old Hedge-school in Charlie Martin's field one time. The teachers were strangers. They lodged in an old house called Shea's. They were not paid for their instructions. They used to teach English, Arithmetic, Geography. They used not learn Irish. Writing was done with a piece of burned stick on paper. There were no seats but stones to sit on. There was a blackboard. The teachers remained a year in each school. This was about one hundred years ago.
        1. foirgnimh
    Frances Hanly
    12
    Bléan an Bhóthair, Co. an Longfoirt
    Patrick Hanly
    45
  2. There was an old hedge school in Cashelbeg, about ninety years ago. It was in my grandfathers house in the corner of our field. Dan Gill from Derrane in the Co. Roscommon taught in it. Each scholar gave the teacher a penny every week. Irish was not taught in it. Pens and pencils were used. Black boards were not used. They sat on blocks of wood. The teacher had three