Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in the district. They belong to Jim Murray, Pat Rooney and Joseph Smyth. Murray started the forge himself. Rooney and Smyth are there from generation. Joseph Smyth's is situated in the townland of Newpark at a cross roads. Rooney's is situated in Rathcline. Murray's is situated in Lanesboro. Smyth's is square in shape. There is a big door on it to let in carts. There is a hole on the roof to let out the smoke. The floor is made of clay. There is no fire place in it. The fire is on raised stones. He uses a big hammer, a pincers, a rasp and a bellows. He pares the horses hoofs with the rasp. He reddens the iron in the fire and he hammers it on the anvil. He blows the fire with the bellows. He mends iron tools and he shoes horses and donkeys.
    Tradition tells us that when our Blessed Lady was travelling one time she lost the broach out of her coat and she asked a tinker to make one, but he refused her and she told him that he would never have a home. She was passing
    Annie Kenny
    An Caiseal Beag, Co. an Longfoirt