School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. Old Roads
    We live on a very ancient road It is the main road to Moate.
    Some people say that when the county employers were making the roads, the cut the roads from one house to the other for conviencence, and that is why they are so crooked
    There are many places on our road which have much tradition and are so called because they were haunted with ghosts.
    There is a place pointed out as the Sheep Holes, It is so called, because a living man witnessed a flock of sheep dance a half set on the road then disappear into the holes.
    There is another place called "Bull Ring" where a bull was seen rising the road on his horns and dive into a wedding ring.
    Long ago when a person died, all the men that would be at the corp house would get a sod of turf each and kick it to the nearest crossroads, and the man that would have his sod first, and unbroken at the cross roads, it is said that the dead person would never appear to him
    Vera Smith
    Told to me by mother Ballymore (age 48)