Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a little boy, once, who was growing old, but was not growing up. When he was four he took his bath in a thimble and when he was six he was no bigger than a daisy. His poor parents did not know what to do with him.
    "Poor Tom Thumb!" they used to say.
    At last a kind giant who lived a long way off got to hear of Tom Thumb. The giant was so tall that he hid the light of the sun, and whenever he passed by, people thought the night had come.
    "Come along, Tom," said this huge fellow. He caught poor Tom up, put him sitting in his ear, and carried him off.
    Tom stayed with the giant for twelve years and fed on giants food. By the end of that time he was as big as his father, but far, far stronger. The giant's food had given him a giant's strength you see.
    "Off you go now," said the giant when the twelve years were up. "You are as big as your father and as strong as
    AT0700: Tom Thumb
    Celine Jordan