Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many place-names in my locality. Ballymore is so called because it was once a big town. Wood's corner is so called because a man named Woods lived there. Loggies hill is so called because a man named Loggie Lynam lived there. There is a fort named the red lighted fort because a man went out to cut fire-wood. He was caught and hung up on a bush. Ever since it is called the Red Lighted fort because (-) are seen ever since around there.
    There is a well called the mettle eye because a light is seen there. One night about seven o'clock my aunt and grandmother were going home. They had just passed the well when they heard something falling as they thought. When they looked back they saw a light on the road like as if someone fell off a bycle. My Aunt wanted my grandmother to go back. Just then the light went off. About three minutes after Joe Mulrean came up to them but he did not see anything.
    There is a fort named the Rannies because a man cut his throat there between three trees. He was mad.
    There is a hollow called Lugghaker hollow
    Mary Mc Auley