Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many old fashioned churns in this locality, but long ago everybody used them, for there was no other make of churns that time. It was an old custom long-ago that if a stranger came in while churning was going on, he would not be let out until he would take a turn of the handle, for if he did not he would take away the butter with him. Another old belief was that if a person came in while a churning was going on he would not be allowed to take a coal and light his pipe, for if he did the churning could not be done. Also if a person lent a dash to his neighbour they used to say that he would take the butter. A man went to a protesdant house early in the morning and they were churning. They had the door locked and he stayed listening outside, there were five or six people in the house and all in their turn gave three knocks and said "one, two, three, butter, butter, gather here from far and near." They meant by this to take the butter from everybody. One time
    Janie Daly
    Muileann Míocháin, Co. na hIarmhí