School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. My home district is entitled Ballymore. My townland is called "Mullenmeehan." It is on the main road to Moate. There are about 68 or 70 people in this townland. There is no family name more common than another in our townland.
    Most of the houses are well built, slated, and of two and three storeys. There are two labourers' cottages on every medium-sized farm. There are very few thatched houses in the townland.
    Our townland has quite a strange name. It got its name from a Meehan family who owned a mill. Mullen is for mill and Meehan for the owner's name.
    The houses are more numerous nowadays, than they were in former years. There are very few houses left in ruins, as the stories have been drawn away to build new houses.
    There are a few old people over seventy in the townland. Very few, if any, know Irish, but they can tell stories in English.
    Quite a number of people emigrated from this townland to foreign countries long ago as the fare to foreign lands was very reasonable and there was good employment there.
    The land is very rich, grazing land, not hilly or boggy. There is one river
    Vera Smith