School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. The great festival of Hallow Eve is near at hand. It occurs on the last day of October. Young and old rejoice when it comes, as it brings pleasure to every one. There is a lot of tradition connected with Hallow Eve. It is said that if a persons name commences with "H" the "Puca" takes all the money, and gives it to the person whose name commences with "R." If the persons whose name ends in "H" he does the most harm. Long ago people believed more in these things.
    Many tricks are played on November night especially with the Children. My mother made a nice cake, and she put a ring in it. We will have great fun when she is cutting the cake. It is said, that the person who gets the ring will be married first. An apple is hung from the ceiling and the hands of the Children are tied. They have great fun trying to get a bite out of the apple. It is a very difficult trick because the apple is always swinging.
    Una Clarke
    Mullenmeehan, Co. Westmeath