School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. There is a hill in Rathskeagh, called Tustla. At one time there was a castle on the hill and a king named Tustla lived in it. He was seven feet four in height and very handsome. He was a particular friend of a young prince of Munster but unluckily both fell in love with the same princess. The Munster prince got engaged to her and a day for their marriage was fixed. Tustla was invited. When the hour arrived for the marriage, the princess could not be found. She had fled with Tustla. The Munster prince collected all his followers and started for Tustla Castle and a battle started when they got there. In the fray the princess was killed.
    Kitty Martin